NY D82567 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 7616.99.5090 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl's Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of evening bags from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for evening bags. You have submitted five samples of ladies handbags with your request. Styles MS8214A, MS8214B, MS8205A and MS8205B are evening bags manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials with braided shoulder straps. Style MS8207 is an evening bag manufactured of aluminum mesh with a metal chain shoulder strap. Their size ranges from approximately 6 1/2" x 7 1/4" x 2 1/2" to 8" x 6 1/2" x 1 1/2". Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles MS8214A/B and MS8205A/B, the evening bags of man-made textile material with braided straps, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS8207, the evening bag of aluminum mesh, will be 7616.99.5090, HTS, which provides for articles of aluminum, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Styles MS8214A/B and MS8205A/B fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division