PD D82565 October 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 D82565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY. The submitted sample, style S99-16-089, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 98% cotton and 2% spandex denim woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with an elasticized waistband. There is a rear opening secured by a zipper. Two flaps cover the front of the garment. They are inserted in the side seams. The top edges are finished with a single strip of capping. Also featured is a patch pocket on each flap and a drawstring tightening on the band securing the flaps. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: blue denim: women's. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport