PD D82563 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:CL:FO:CB:I20 D82563 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven divided skirt to be manufactured in China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letters dated August 28 and September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number 599-63-033, is a women's divided skirt manufactured from a 75% polyester, 25% rayon woven fabric. The garment, which extends to just below mid-thigh, features a partial side opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper and a single hook-and-eye closure at the top of the zipper, two front welt pockets, each secured by a tab and a single plastic button, a non-elastic waist band with two front and two rear belt loops, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The leg separation is not apparent when the garment is worn. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure