NY D82561 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Macau Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S99-75-257 is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style S99-75-257 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style S99-75-257 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division