PD D82551 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D82551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 117, 11998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 0273 is a women’s 68% linen, 32% rayon knitted sleeveless sweater. It is constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to just below the waist and features a scoop neck in front, sequin covered and a straight finished bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls’: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts