PD D82543 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D82543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit pullover from Singapore Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, on behalf of your client, Ghim Li Fashion Co. PTE Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Style 9J767 is a 100% cotton knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features nine inch armholes; a centered patched pocket below the waist; an attached hood; a printed patch on the chest and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Style 9J767 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston