NY D82542 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D82542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Mr. John J. Amico Senior Trade Specialist Trade Strategy & Compliance Group Law Department Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of a switching regulator from Japan Dear Mr. Amico: In your letter dated September 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a switching regulator AC-DC part# 1-413-730-12 for an S-VHS videocassette recorder (VCR), model SVO-9620. The switching regulator is a power supply that converts alternating current (220 to 240 VAC 50/60 Hz) to direct current (-7V, 12V, 5.3V, 5.9V, 12.3V and 7V DC). The total output of the unit is 49 watts. A sample of the merchandise was submitted. The applicable subheading for the switching regulator will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50W." The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division