NY D82494 October 1, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D82494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co. P.O. Box 610005 Dallas-Fort Worth Airport Dallas, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a plate hanger from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame & Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel plate hanger, item 9982. The hanger consists of two springs and two wire hooks which clip around a decorative plate. The hanger itself is designed to be as inconspicuous as possible. The applicable subheading for the hanger will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division