NY D82482 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D82482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of woven nylon swimwear from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Authentic Fitness Corporation. As requested your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted, style 491215, is a man's woven swimsuit with a nylon shell and a polyester mesh lining. It has an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, side seam pockets, an interior coin pocket of the lining material and side seam vents. There is a "Catalina" logo on the lower left leg. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division