NY D82408 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D82408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 8205.51.3030,8215.99.5000 Mr. Richard Tomasek Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 712 N Central Ave Wood Dale, Il 60191-1263 RE: The tariff classification of household hand tools from various countries. Dear Mr. Tomasek: In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Pampered Chef. Four samples were submitted. The first a grater/slicer is capable of slicing or grating vegetables or cheese. The body is plastic and the cutting blades are made of stainless steel. The item comes with four interchangeable blades and is manufactured in Germany. The second item (No.1125) is a cheese plane or a knife for cutting cheese or a spreader and is manufactured in Hong Kong. The third item (No. 2425) is a stainless steel apple wedger and is manufactured in Taiwan. The fourth item (No. 2625) is a large spatula and is manufactured in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the grater/slicer and the apple wedger will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Household tools, and parts thereof:Of iron or steel: Kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cheese knife/spreader and the spatula will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof:other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division