NY D82394 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D82394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000; 7013.29.2000 Ms. Deborah S. Woodward Oneida Ltd. 163-181 Kenwood Avenue Oneida, NY 13421 RE: The tariff classification of three glass articles from Turkey Dear Ms. Woodward: In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. You state in your letter that all three items are made from untempered glass. Item #4 (H021038) is an eleven ounce ice cream dish made of clear glass. You indicate in your letter that the unit value for this item is 46 cents. Item #5 (H021002A) is a cup and saucer made of clear glass with a "spring leaf" design molded into the glass. You stated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for the cup is 32 cents and the unit value for the saucer is 18 cents. You further indicated that the cup and saucer will be imported and sold to the consumer as a set. The essential character of this merchandise is represented by the glass cup. Item #6 (H0291129) is a clear glass plate measuring nine and one half inches in diameter. The item also contains a "spring leaf" design molded into the glass. You indicate in your letter that the unit value for this item is 65 cents. The applicable subheading for the glass ice cream dish and the glass plate (items #4 and #6) will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for glass cup and saucer set (item #5) will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division