PD D82384 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:SE:TC:D:I09 D82384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom Inc. A/P Import Office PO Box 870 Seattle WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Singapore Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2890GS011, is a man's jacket with an outer shell of 85% polyester, 15% nylon woven fabric treated with silicone. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS). The jacket has a woven cotton lining in the body and a woven nylon lining in the sleeves, and features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and rib knit bottom, two slash pockets with snap closure, and an inside zippered pocket. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the HTS, Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 28.8%. Style 2890GS011 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure