NY D82345 September 25, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D82345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Mr. Robert M. Kocher, Jr. Fortune Products, Inc. 2824 Old Hartford Rd. Lake Stevens, WA 98258 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Kocher: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that Product #MBK-8 "Table Top Mirror Ball Kit" is an ornamental novelty item consisting of two separate units which will be joined together by the consumer. The first unit is an eight inch plastic ball completely covered with small pieces of mirror glass. The second unit is an eight inch plastic cone shaped base which contains the motor that allows the ball to turn. The article requires one "D" battery. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division