PD D82342 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D82342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton sweater from Philippines Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of J. M. Pink, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1942, is a woman's hand crocheted sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit yarn. The pullover sweater features a wide scooped neck, 3/4-length sleeves, and a drawstring tie with tassels approximately three inches from the bottom of the garment. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport