NY D82337 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. Kerry Bolton Southeast Apparel Ltd. 8601 Dunwoody Place Suite 301 Atlanta, GA 30350-2509 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Bolton: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Style 837 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The partially lined shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 837 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Style 837 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division