NY D82333 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 D82333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Claudette Hayle Moda Perla Inc. C/O The Hayle Group, Ltd. 140 Broadway, 46th Floor New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded tie from Singapore. Dear Ms. Hayle: In your letter dated August 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tie consisting of plastic beads resembling very small pearls. You also mention that you will be importing bow ties, cummerbunds and suspenders made from the same material. The applicable subheading for the tie, bow ties, cummerbunds and suspenders will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division