NY D82330 September 19, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D82330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5010 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Customs Manager Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of Windshield Molding from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated September 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The part in question is a Windshield Molding which is a curved, stamped piece of chrome plated aluminum measuring approximately 35" x 1" x 1/8" (l x w x h). You submitted a picture of the part from your parts microfiche system. The applicable subheading for the Windshield Molding will be 8708.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other...body stampings. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division