NY D82273 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Nick Hamlin Jantzen Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from the Philippines Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 3LF131 is a woman's blouse composed of knit and woven components. The garment simulates a blouse with an attached vest. The knitted components are constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester fabric and consist of the sleeves, collar, modesty piece and two segments on the simulated vest. There are two types of woven fabric components. The blue and white woven segments, consisting of the entire back panel and part of the "vest" are made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The multicolored segments of the "vest" are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover garment features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a partial front opening secured by three buttons and an attached simulated vest with a four button trim. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven components. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 3L131, 3P131 and 3W131. The applicable subheading for style 3LF131 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 3LF131 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division