NY D82236 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Ltd. 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W. Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario, M8V 1A4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter, received on September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Laboratory analysis on the fabric used for this garment has now been completed. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1103 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, plaited circular knit, brushed pile fabric, a middle layer of a bonded semi-permeable polyurethane membrane, and an inner layer of a 100% polyester, warp knit mesh fabric. Style 1103 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a stand up collar; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side seam pockets; and a tunnel elastic waistband. There are adjustable tabs with Velcro-like hook and loop closures on each cuff and on the waistband at each side seam. The applicable subheading for Style 1103 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1103 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division