PD D82233 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:EP:I25 D82233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Vijay Kumar Manager Fashion Boom Inc. 1411 Broadway, Suite 1109 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven shorts from India. Dear Mr. Kumar: In your letter dated September 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 38.8068, is a pair of women's loose-fitting shorts constructed of a 100% cotton fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a tunnel drawstring situated at the natural waistline. The leg separation is visible when the garment is viewed from the front. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas