PD D82218 October 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D82218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042; 6211.49.1050 Mr. Yves G. Paul Import Traffic Manager Donnkenny Apparel Inc. And Its Divisions 1411 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater and tank-style blouse from China Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, both under style number 485149K, are a woman's sweater and a tank-style upper body garment. The crocheted sweater is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a Peter Pan collar, a full frontal opening with seven fabric-covered buttons and short sleeves. The woman's tank-style blouse is constructed from 100% woven silk fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, 2 1/2-inch shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank-style garment is 6211.49.1050, HTS, which provides tracksuits...other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses...excluded from heading 6206. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845 while the tank-style blouse falls under category 741. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach