PD D82207 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 D82207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9108013, is a woman's wrap skirt. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 55% lyocell and 45% cotton yarn. The knee-length skirt circles the waist right over left and fastens with two buttons on the top of the garment. Also featured are belt loops. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Colombia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport