PD D82206 September 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D82206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Reversible Handbag from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated September 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY. The sample submitted for our review is a handbag described as "Two-in-One Reversible Handbag" - PP 179465 composed of 100% nylon. The item features two zippered and two snap closure "angled" compartments, tapered gusset and a shoulder strap. The handbag measures approximately 11 inches x 9 1/2 inches with a 4-inch base. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the reversible handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA