NY D82182 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D82182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Mr. Daniel Di Russo Jhane Barnes, Inc. 119 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's other woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Di Russo: In your letter dated September 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. 540C59 BLK, is a man's woven pullover garment with a self fabric crewneck, long sleeves with self fabric cuffs and a hemmed bottom of self fabric. The garment is composed of 50% wool, 34% rayon, 15% polyester and 1% polyurethane. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other, other woven garments of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division