NY D82172 September 25, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D82172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.4200; 2935.00.3000; 2937.22.0000 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Sulfadiazine (CAS-68-35-9) and Sulfamethazine (CAS-57-68-1), imported in bulk form, from China; and Fludrocortisone Acetate (CAS-514-36-3), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated September 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sulfadiazine is an orally administered sulfonamide frequently used, in combination with other sulfonamides, in the treatment of such infectious diseases as meningitis caused by Haemophilus influenzae, chanchroid, and acute urinary-tract infections. Sulfamethazine is an orally administered sulfonamide indicated for use as an antibacterial in a variety of infections, usually (in the U.S.) In combination with other sulfonamides. Fludrocortisone Acetate is the acetate salt of Fludrocortisone, a synthetically produced, halogenated derivative of hydrocortisone (cortisol), a natural hormone produced in the adrenal cortex. It possesses very potent mineralocorticoid (electrolyte-regulating) properties and high glucocorticoid (metabolic) activity, and is indicated for use in replacement therapy for primary and secondary adrenocortical insufficiency in Addison's disease and for the treatment of salt-losing adrenogenital syndrome. The applicable subheading for Sulfadiazine, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[S]ulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Salicylazosulfapyridine (Sulfasalazine); Sulfadiazine; Sulfaguanadine; Sulfamerazine; and Sulfapyridine." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Sulfamethazine, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.3000, HTS, which provides for "[S]ulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Sulfamethazine. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Fludrocortisone Acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, HTS, which provides for "[A]drenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division