NY D82123 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D82123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 92403 is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 60% rayon, 40% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a U-neckline and it extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to below her waist. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division