NY D82106 October 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Mary Marino Jagro Air Services, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park 145th Ave & Hook Creek Blvd. Bldg. #C-5D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated September 4, 1998, on behalf of Randa Corporation, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a small drawstring pouch similar to a toiletry pouch designed to contain personal effects. The pouch is manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. It measures approximately 6"(H) x 3"(W). You have indicated that the intended use for the pouch will be to contain perfumes. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division