NY D82096 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Michelle Hall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2650 is a woman's shirt constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a breast pocket, a full front opening secured by a zipper and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for style 2650 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Style 2650 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division