NY D82080 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Italy and China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated September 3, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style PP 180830 is a scarf composed of 100% woven polyester printed fabric. It measures approximately 62 inches in length and 10 inches in width. As per our telephone conversation the scarf imported from Italy, the fabric and manufacturing will be done in Italy. The scarf imported from China, the fabric and manufacturing will be done in China. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. Style PP 180830 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division