NY D82078 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D82078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic memo holders from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, on behalf of Allmar Imports Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these magnetic memo holders consist of glass representations of a hummingbird, a dove and a butterfly. A magnet, comprised of what appears to be ceramic ferrite, is affixed to the back of each of the glass figures. The applicable subheading for the magnetic memo holders will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets..., other than of metal. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division