NY D82069 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D82069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, received in this office on September 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hagen Grantham dba Fancube. A sample of the "Fancube" was submitted with your inquiry. The article is composed of eight small cubes (1 1/4" square) connected together to form a larger cube (2 3/4" square). The small cubes are printed on each side and may be manipulated in a fashion to complete several different pictures. The completed pictures will depict caricatures, advertisements, and the like. They will be marketed for both children and adults as toys and as promotional items. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Fancube" will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division