NY D82067 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D82067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Macau. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, on behalf of The Golden Touch Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 19054 and 19051, are two women's garments constructed from 65% Polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 19054 is a cardigan and features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 19051 is a pullover-style garment that simulates a pullover (insert with a U-neck and hemmed bottom) worn under a cardigan (front panels with 5 button closures, a V-neckline, 2 patch pockets). The front panels and the fabric insert are permanently sewn together at the sideseams. The garment features long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The U-neckline, V-neckline and placket are finished with knit piping. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 19054 and 19051 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. Styles 19054 and 19051 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division