NY D82052 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's sweater from Macau Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #96727BL451 is a girl's knit turtleneck sweater. The garment is constructed of 80% acrylic, 20% nylon fabric and has short sleeves. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state in your letter that Style #96727BL451 will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater, Style #96727BL451, will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, sweaters. girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem The sweater, Style #96727BL451 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division