PD D82031 September 21, 1998 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042, 6110.30.3055 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of womensweaters and cardigans from Hong Kong or China COMMENT7Dear Ms. Pettit: COMMENT8 In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted samples, styles 6936, 6688, 6809, 6925 and 6926; are womensweaters and cardigans. Styles 6936, 6688 and 6809 are womens sweaters, which are made from 55% ramie 45% cotton yarn. The sweaters have fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. All three have short sleeves and embroidery. Style 6688 has a full front opening secured by six buttons. Styles 6925 and 6926 are fine knit garments made of 55% acrylic and 45% cotton. Style 6925 has a v-neck, a full front opening secured by six buttons and long sleeves. Style 6926 is a pullover and has short sleeves and a round neck. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens sweaters of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6%. The applicable subheading for styles 6925 and 6926 will be 6110.30.3055, (HTS), which provides for womens sweaters and similar garments of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. COMMENT11The sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Styles 6925 and 6926 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1