NY D81958 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D81958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Chris Murray American Cargo Express Newark Int'l Airport/Seaport 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a muslin polishing/buffing wheel, from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, on behalf of Grobet File, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter consists of a circular buffing wheel consisting of several built up layers of cotton fabric that are stitched together. There is a hole in the middle to facilitate its placement on a buffing/polishing machine. These buffing wheels also contain a shellac center. While the instant sample measures about 2" in diameter, your literature indicates that these wheels will be imported in 4", 5" and 6" diameters. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division