PD D81875 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D81875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Heather J. Stevens Warner Bros. Studio Store 4000 Warner Boulevard Burbank, CA 91522 RE: The tariff classification of children's unisex knit pullovers from Singapore or Malaysia Dear Ms. Stevens: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 2103.0302, 2103.0303, 2103.0304, and 2103.0305, are children's unisex pullovers constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric weighing between 190 and 200 grams per square meter. The pullovers feature a loose fitting body, a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a chest pocket, extensive embroidery on the front, and a straight hemmed bottom. The pullovers will be imported in children's sizes XXS, XS, S, M, L, and XL. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the unisex pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Singapore or Malaysia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport