NY D81844 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 D81844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.59.60 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men's leather dance shoes from Brazil. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated August 27, 1998, written on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that you have submitted samples for three styles of men's dance shoes, styles BR01, BR02, and BR02P. You state that all three styles feature leather uppers and non-slip suede soles, with lace-tie closures. Styles BR02 and BR02P are also available in patent leather. You also state that the shoes will be imported in sizes six to twelve and will be valued over $2.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for the dance shoes will be 6403.59.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear in which the upper and outer sole's external surface is predominately leather, in which the sole is attached to the upper by means other than welt stitched construction, which does not cover the wearer's ankle, footwear for men, youths and boys. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-466-5890. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division