NY D81837 September 22, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D81837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Ms. Mary Marino Jagro Air Services, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Bldg. # C-5D Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an Air Inlet System from England, Germany or Switzerland Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated August 19, 1998 on behalf of ABB Power Generation Inc. of Midlothian, Virginia you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Air Inlet System provides clean filtered air to a gas turbine compressor. The system is essentially a static air filter; it is the compressor that draws the air through the system. It will generally be situated on a rooftop or some other elevated structure. The system consists primarily of the following components which will be asembled into a single unit: weather louvers - to protect the filters from ambient weather conditions. air heater manifold - to warm the incoming air when the anti-icing system is in operation. two air filters - first stage to remove coarser particles and second to remove finer particles. bypass doors - allow air flow around filters in the event the filters are plugged. control alarm - signals the control room indicating a problem with the filtration system. silencer - attenuates the compressor noise. air inlet plenum - directs air from the silencer into the gas turbine compressor through variable inlet guide vanes. anti-icing system - warms the incoming air to prevent the formation of frost or ice in the air inlet duct. ambient air measuring system - signals the control room of the conditions (humidity, pressure, etc.) of the incoming ambient air. The applicable subheading for the Air Inlet System will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division