NY D81821 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.19.6000; 3824.90.9050 Mr. John M. Gurley Arent Fox 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20036-5339 R-E: The tariff classification of Alamine Products from Germany Dear Mr. Gurley: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, on behalf of your client Henkel Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Alamine 300, CAS # 1116-76-3, Alamine 304, CAS # 102-87-4, Alamine 308, CAS # 2757-28-0 and Alamine 310, CAS # 35723-89-8, are acyclic monoamine derivatives used as ion exchange agents. Alamine 336, CAS # 68814-95-9 is a mixture of nonaromatic organic compounds which will also be used as an ion exchange agent. The applicable subheading for Alamine 300, also known as N,N-Dioctyl-1-octanamine, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Alamine 304, also known as N,N-Didodecyl-1-dodecanamine, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Alamine 308, also known as 6-Methyl-N,N-bis(6-methylheptyl)-1-heptanamine, 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Alamine 310, also known as N,N-Diisodecyl-isodecanamine, 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... The applicable subheading for Alamine 336, also known as Tri-C8-C10-alkylamines, will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division