NY D81820 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D81820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3302.90.1050; 3304.99.5000 Ms. Julie Loven J.D. Schloss 108 Levinshy Street Tel-Aviv 66052, Israel RE: The tariff classification of Aromatherapy Oil from Israel Dear Ms. Loven: In your letter dated August 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Aromatherapy Oil consists of a mixture of essential and natural vegetable oils, oleoresins and parts of plants which will be used for the care of the skin. As stated in your letter, this product will be imported in bulk and in small bottles for retail sale. The applicable subheading for Aromatherapy Oil, imported in bulk, will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Other: Containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent of alcohol by weight..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 2 cents per kilogram plus 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Aromatherapy Oil, packaged for retail sale, will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. Products classifiable under subheading 3302.90.1050 and 3304.99.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division