NY D81805 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.92.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a wood framed textile wall hanging from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated August 25, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a hanging ornament (your ref.# 23190586H), is a textile wall hanging. The wall hanging is comprised of a plywood frame, cardboard, textile and a piece of string. The 5.5 x 8.5 inch plywood frame features a rectangular cut-out that measures approximately 4.25 x 7.25 inches. The cardboard is glued to the frame. The front portion of the cardboard is completely covered with a printed cotton woven fabric. Appliqued to the center of the printed fabric is an apple made from a felt material. The string is glued onto the top portion of the item allowing it to hang from a wall. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division