PD D81772 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D81772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th St. New York NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 27-12715, is a woman's pullover knit of 88% rayon, 12% nylon. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a V-neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and a rib-knit bottom with three inch side vents. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3%. Style 27-12715 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure