NY D81717 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D81717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Judy Giacomino Winter Silks 2700 Laura Lane Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from the China. Dear Ms. Giacomino: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 578 is a pair of men's 100% cotton woven plaid flannel pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a silk lining, an adjustable drawstring, side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment does not have a fly. The applicable subheading for style 578 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 578 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division