NY D81706 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D81706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Marjorie Shapiro Samuel Shapiro & Co., Inc. The Bourse Building, Suite 735 111 S. Independence Mall East Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521 RE: The tariff classification of a scrunchie from China. Dear Ms. Shapiro: In your letter dated August 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 75406 is a scrunchie identified as a Rainbow Scrunchie because of the myriad of colors it contains. The item is of man-made fiber fabric and is used as a pony tail holder. The applicable subheading for the scrunchie, Style 75406 will be 6217.108500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division