PD D81698 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a womenpullover from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Intertex Apparel Ltd. The submitted sample, style z1329, is a womenpullover style garment which is manufactured from 100% cotton fabric. The garment features short sleeves and a square neckline. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.1075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womencotton sweaters and similar garments. The rate of duty will be 19%. COMMENT1The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia