PD D81690 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D81690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Virginia Sun DM Management One Winterbrook Way Meredith, NH 03253 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 8116 is a woman's 70% rayon 28% nylon 2% spandex knitted garment having more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction. The garment features a V-neck with a full-front opening with 4-button closure. It has long hemmed sleeves. A separate piece of fabric has been stitched onto the bottom of the garment below the waist with side slits. The bottom is hemmed. The applicable subheading for style number 8116 is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.6%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte