PD D81688 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:359:I28:H:TC:CII:BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Michelle Hall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated August 20, 1998, on behalf of your client, Craford Knitting and Dyeing Ind. Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Style 812434 is a 100% cotton knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The unlined garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper from the straight hemmed bottom to the neck of the attached hood and long hemmed sleeves. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2020,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:sweaters:women's. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Style 812434 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston