NY D81680 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:MM:113 D81680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.1000 Ms. Flora Yee Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 3250 Van Ness Avenue San Francisco, CA 94109 RE: The tariff classification of place card holders from India Dear Ms. Yee: In your letter dated August 19, 1998, on behalf, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is reindeer place card holders made of silver-plated brass. They have slots to hold small name cards that will indicate where guests will be seated at a table. The place card holders measure approximately 3 inches tall and will be sold in sets of four. The applicable subheading for the place card holders will be 7418.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, coated or plated with precious metals. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, June 30, 1998. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 7418.19.1000, HTS, which are products of India will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division