PD D81676 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D81676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4964, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment has an attached hood and extends from the shoulders to below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach