PD D81669 September 15, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D81669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Franklyn T. Yepez Import Department Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building 80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty purse from China. Dear Mr. Yepez: In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Jay-Gur Imports & Gurman Industries, 8965 St. Laurent Blvd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2N IM5. The submitted sample, style #K33402, is a teddy bear purse made of 100% polyester material. This purse features the face and body of a bear. There is a zippered compartment on the back used to carry personal items. This purse is carried by a single self fabric loop carry handle. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the 100% polyester teddy bear novelty purse will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport